NetSalary

Home › Czech Republic › Net salaries › 21,000 CZK

21,000 CZK gross to net in the Czech Republic (2026)

On a gross salary of 21,000 CZK a month you take home 17,984 CZK in 2026, or 215,808 CZK a year. This is for an employee with no children who has signed the taxpayer declaration.

Net salary per month17,984 CZK
MonthYear
Gross salary21,000 CZK252,000 CZK
Social insurance1,491 CZK17,892 CZK
Health insurance945 CZK11,340 CZK
Income tax580 CZK6,960 CZK
Net salary17,984 CZK215,808 CZK

Total deductions 14.4% of gross pay. You cost your employer 28,098 CZK a month. Change the details in the calculator

How 21,000 CZK is taxed, step by step

  1. Social insurance: 7.1% of 21,000 CZK = 1,491 CZK.
  2. Health insurance: 4.5% of 21,000 CZK = 945 CZK.
  3. Income tax: 3,150 CZK before discounts. After the 2,570 CZK taxpayer discount you pay 580 CZK.

21,000 CZK net with children

ChildrenNet per monthExtra vs no children
017,984 CZK–
119,251 CZK+1,267 CZK
221,111 CZK+3,127 CZK
323,431 CZK+5,447 CZK

Nearby salaries

← 20,000 CZK · 22,000 CZK → · All salaries

Questions people ask

What is the net salary from 21,000 CZK gross?

17,984 CZK a month, or 215,808 CZK a year, for an employee with no children who has signed the taxpayer declaration in 2026.

How much do I take home from 21,000 CZK with children?

With one child 19,251 CZK, with two children 21,111 CZK and with three children 23,431 CZK a month.

How much does a 21,000 CZK salary cost the employer?

28,098 CZK a month. The employer pays an extra 24.8% social insurance and 9% health insurance on top of gross pay.